I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It's easy.

JOIN US!

Denver Republican Women welcomes new members -- and men can be associate members! Go to our Membership Section

Denver  Republican Women

​Marisa Showalter, President
Tel: 303-756-2175
Email: DenverRepublicanWomen@gmail.com
Address: 1959 S. Emerson St.

Denver, CO 80210

Contact Us
Socialize With Us

© 2016 by Denver Women's Republican Club

Legislative Contacts and Committee Membership

Proposed Constitutuional Amendments or State Statutes can be put on the ballot in two ways - by citizen petetion or by a vote of the Colorado State Legislature. The legislature frequently places proposed changes to the Constitution to clean up archaic laws or language, as is the case this year.

Coming Soon
Colorado Legislators Contact Information:
This list includes name, phone number, email, party and committee membership for each member of the State House and State House of Representatives.
               http://leg.colorado.gov/legislators?session_id=10171
    
Download Legislature Contact List: 
Note: Senate and House are on separate tabs
Senate Committee Membership

AGRICULTURE, NATURAL RESOURCES, AND ENERGY
11 members:  Senators Jerry Sonnenberg, Chair, Randy Baumgardner, Vice Chair; John Cooke, Don Coram, Kerry Donovan, Steve Fenberg, Rhonda Fields, Leroy Garcia, Matt Jones, Vicki Marble, Ray Scott

APPROPRIATIONS
7 members:  Senators Kevin Lundberg, Chair, Kent Lambert, Vice Chair; Leroy Garcia, Bob Gardner, Andy Kerr, Dominick Moreno, Jerry Sonnenberg

BUSINESS, LABOR, AND TECHNOLOGY
7 members:  Senator Jack Tate, Chair, Tim Neville, Vice Chair; Cheri Jahn, Andy Kerr, Kevin Priola, Jim Smallwood, Angela Williams
    
EDUCATION
7 members:  Senators Owen Hill, Chair, Kevin Priola, Vice Chair; Bob Gardner, Michael Merrifield, Tim Neville, Nancy Todd, Rachel Zenzinger
            
FINANCE
5 members: Senators Tim Neville, Chair, Owen Hill Vice Chair; Lois Court, Andy Kerr, Jack Tate

HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
5 members: Senators Jim Smallwood, Chair, Beth Martinez Humenik, Vice Chair; Irene Aguilar, 
Larry Crowder, John Kefalas

JUDICIARY
5 members: Senators Bob Gardner, Chair, John Cooke, Vice Chair; Don Coram, Rhonda Fields, Daniel Kagan

LOCAL GOVERNMENT
5 members: Senators Beth Martinez Humenik, Chair, Bob Gardner, Vice Chair, Larry Crowder, Kerry Donovan, John Kefalas

STATE, VETERANS, AND MILITARY AFFAIRS
5 members: Senators Ray Scott, Chair, Vicki Marble, Vice Chair; Lois Court, Steve Fenberg, Jerry Sonnenberg 

TRANSPORTATION
5 members: Senators Randy Baumgardner, Chair, John Cooke, Vice Chair; Ray Scott, Nancy Todd, Rachel Zenzinger

House Committee Membership

AGRICULTURE, LIVESTOCK, & NATURAL RESOURCES
13 members: Representatives Jeni Arndt, Chair, Diane Mitsch Bush, Vice Chair; Jon Becker, Perry Buck, Jessie Danielson, Daneya Esgar, Chris Hansen, Steve Lebsock, Kimmi Lewis, Hugh McKean, Lori Saine, Donald Valdez, Yeulin Willett

APPROPRIATIONS
13 members: Representatives Dave Young, Chair, Millie Hamner, Vice Chair; Jon Becker, Susan Beckman, Jessie Danielson, Justin Everett, Chris Hansen, Alec Garnett, Tracy Kraft-Tharp, Patrick Neville, Dan Pabon, Bob Rankin, Faith Winter

BUSINESS, AFFAIRS & LABOR
13 members: Representatives Tracy Kraft Tharp, Chair, Faith Winter, Vice Chair; Jeni Arndt, James Coleman, Alec Garnett, Matt Gray, Clarice Navarro, Dan Nordberg, Paul Rosenthal, Lang Sias, Dan Thurlow, Kevin Van Winkle, Dave Williams

EDUCATION
13 members: Representatives Brittany Pettersen, Chair, Janet Buckner, Vice Chair; Jeff Bridges, Justin Everett, Tony Exum Sr., Alec Garnett, Pete Lee, Tim Leonard, Paul Lundeen, Barbara McLachlan, Clarice Navarro, Lang Sias, Jim Wilson

FINANCE
13 members: Representatives Dan Pabon, Chair, Mike Foote, Vice Chair; Susan Beckman, Adrienne Benavidez, Marcus Catlin, Phil Covarrubias, Matt Gray, Leslie Herod, Chris Kennedy, Polly Lawrence, Dafna Michaelson Jenet, Dan Thurlow, Kevin Van Winkle

HEALTH, INSURANCE & ENVIRONMENT
11 members: Representatives Joann Ginal, Chair, Daneya Esgar, Vice Chair; Susan Beckman, Janet Buckner, Phil Covarrubias, Stephen Humphrey, Dominique Jackson, Chris Kennedy, Lois Landgraf, Susan Lontine, Kim Ransom

JUDICIARY
11 members: Representatives Pete Lee, Chair, Joe Salazar, Vice Chair; Adrienne Benavidez, Terri Carver, Mike Foote, Leslie Herod, Paul Lundeen, Jovan Melton, Yeulin Willett, Mike Weissman, Cole Wist

LOCAL GOVERNMENT
13 members: Representatives Steve Lebsock, Chair, Paul Rosenthal, Vice Chair; James Coleman, Tony Exum Sr., Matt Gray, Larry Liston, Hugh McKean, Clarice Navarro, Kim Ransom, Jonathan Singer, Dan Thurlow, Donald Valdez, Jim Wilson

PUBLIC HEALTH CARE & HUMAN SERVICES COMMITTEE
13 members: Representatives Jonathan Singer, Chair, Jessie Danielson, Vice Chair; Marcus Catlin, Justin Everett, Edie Hooton, Joanne Ginal, Lois Landgraf, Kimmi Lewis, Larry Liston, Dafna Michaelson Jenet, Dan Pabon, Brittany Petterson, Kim Ransom

STATE, VETERANS, & MILITARY AFFAIRS
9 members: Representatives Mike Foote, Chair, Susan Lontine, Vice Chair; Adrienne Benavidez, Edie Hooton, Stephen Humphrey, Tim Leonard, Jovan Melton, Mike Weissman, Dave Williams

TRANSPORTATION & ENERGY
13 members: Representatives Diane Mitsch Bush, Chair, Faith Winter, Vice Chair; Jon Becker, Jeff Bridges, Perry Buck, Terri Carver, Daneya Esgar, Joann Ginal, Chris Hansen, Dominique Jackson, Polly Lawrence, Barbara McLachlan, Dan Nordberg